Profile: Captain Oliver

Name: Oliver
Role: Captain
Nickname: Olli
DOB: 22.11.1979
Origin: Hamburg, Germany
Previous Occupation: Vice CIO
Prior sailing experience: Almost born on sailboats and owner of own boats since 2003.
Interests: Traveling and other cultures, Sailing, Windsurfing, Skiing, Aviation, Golf and so many more
Language: German, English, very little Turkish
Dream destinations: Marquesas, Polynesia, Thailand
Favorite quote: (1) “Give the ones you love wings to fly, roots to come back and reasons to stay.” – Dalai Lama

(2) “Time passes unhindered. When we make mistakes, we cannot turn the clock back and try again.
All we can do is use the present well.” – Dalai Lama

(3) "Happiness is not something ready-made. It comes from your own actions." – Dalai Lama

Some more personal information will come within the next weeks.


Permanent Crew

 

Sinem [First mate]

Mother of Henry and first mate on High Flight. Sailing, cooking, chilling …. sun, sun, sun! YEAH”

Read More about “”

 

Henry [Comedian]

Little pirate Henry entering hearts of people within seconds. Mommy, Daddy, let’s go and explore the world together.

Read More about “”